English

Legal Notices

Read our Familib Legal Notices
Familib Legal Notices

1. GENERAL USE

Unless otherwise indicated, this Corporate Website, accessible via the URL www.familib.com (mentioned hereafter the “Website”) and its contents are the property of SARL FAMILIB a company registered in France (mentioned hereafter “FAMILIB” or the “Company”). 

The present terms and conditions for the Website (mentioned hereafter “Terms of use”) define the Terms of use of the FAMILIB’ Website for the user (mentioned hereafter the “User”). 

All contents of any nature, - information, databases, trademarks, layouts, photography, audio files, video files and illustrations, etc. - and mentioned hereafter the “Data” or “Contents”, contained in the Website, are protected as intellectual works by French and international copyright laws. Unless specified otherwise, no part of the Website may be, partially or totally, reproduced, represented, adapted or modified in any form or by any means, without prior written permission of FAMILIB.  

Publisher: 

SARL FAMILIB is a limited liability company with a capital of 10.000 euros, registered at the Melun’ commercial register under the number 522 938 919. Head office is registered at 6, rue de l'Abreuvoir, at Héricy-sur-Seine (77850) in France.

Email: contact(@)familib.com

Tel.: +33(0)1.64.22.68.19 

Managing director: Mr. Franck Bréant, General and Managing Director. 

Hosted by:

“OVH” Société par Actions Simplifiée, registered at the Tourcoing’ commercial register under the number 424 761 419. Head office is registered at 2, rue Kellermann, at Roubaix (59100) in France.

2. TERMS OF USE 

By accessing, browsing or using the Website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and that you agree to be bound by the present Terms of use, and to comply with all applicable laws and regulations. The User must therefore read and print the Terms of use and keep a copy of them.

3. DISCLAIMER 

The Data contained in the Website can be subject to change without notice. The User must consult the latest version of the Terms of use each time he visits the Website. Furthermore, if you do not agree to the Terms of use, please do not use the Website.

4. WEBSITE USE

The access to the Data on the Website is submitted to the compliance of intellectual property rights as defined in Article 5 below.

The Data may be regularly updated by the Company without previous notice.

In spite of the care taken to regularly update the Website, FAMILIB makes no guarantee as to the accuracy of its Contents or as to problems of connection to the server, and, therefore, FAMILIB does not accept liability to any User or other person for the Contents provided on this Website or for lack of detailed Contents.

5. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

5.1     Data protection

The Contents of the Website are protected under the intellectual property laws and regulations, and are the property of the Company and/or of its suppliers or contractors.

The Website and all its Contents may not be copied, reproduced, republished or uploaded without FAMILIB’s prior written consent, except that FAMILIB grants the User a non-exclusive and non-transferable limited permission to access, display, record and print the pages within the Website, for the User personal and non-commercial use of the Website and its services.

The User agrees to be bound by the Terms of use and to comply with all applicable French and international laws and regulations (including collective agreements), particularly laws and regulations of the intellectual property, trademarks, press and communication rights.

As a consequence, the User MUST NOT: 

Reproduce and/or transfer, fully or partially, the Data contained on the Website to sell, publish or diffuse them in any shape or form.

Use any Data contained on the Website in a commercial way or publish it.

Add any data on the Website that would cause the modification of its Contents or affect the appearance of its Contents, and, more generally, the User must not interfere with the integrity of the Contents.

For any authorized reproduction (record or print), for the strict personal use of the User (see above), the following notation must be visible on each example of the reproduction:

 « Ó Copyright FAMILIB »

All rights attached to the Ó Copyright remain the property of the owner of the corresponding rights. 

Photographic credits

Fotolia, Shutterstock, Maclaren, Easywalker, Lafuma, Joie.

5.2. Brand names

The brands, figurative or not, shown on the Website, are names, registered or not, property of, or belonging to, whichever the case, the Company or of any third parties (hereafter mentioned as the “Brands”).

In particular the “FAMILIB” Brand is the property of FAMILIB and as been duly registered and protected at the Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle (INPI).

The mention of Brands on the Website in no way constitutes, implicitly or explicitly, a concession to the rights of use, a license or an authorization in any way relative to the said Brands.

Any use of the Brands mentioned on the Website, without prior written authorization from the Company and/or from the third parties concerned, whichever the case, is strictly forbidden. The Company and/or the third parties concerned can take any necessary legal action, including prosecution, in order to ensure the respect of their intellectual property rights.

6. INFORMATION AND PERSONAL DATA

6.1 Transmission and collection of the Users’ information

All information transmitted by the User to the Company and/or to the Collection Points (in the case of enquiries, bookings or other) is considered as non-confidential and free of rights. It can be freely used by the Company, with the exclusion of the nominative data as mentioned below. The Company can also use, freely and without restriction, the ideas, concepts, know-how and techniques contained in these transmissions to reproduce, use, submit or protect them, for its own use, or to cede or transfer them to third parties.           

The Company informs the User that the visits to the Website are recorded. The Company can use the recorded information for statistical purposes. No nominative information allowing the identification of the User is collected by way of this recording. If the Users do not wish to conform to this obligation, he should not visit the Website. 

6.2   User’s personal data

It is agreed that all nominative data provided by the User on the Website or directly to the Collection Point (hereafter mentioned “Personal Data”) will not be passed on other than to the Company and/or to the Collection Points, and will be used exclusively to communicate with the User in the frame of the services offered by the FAMILIB’ organization.

Personal Data will not be given or transferred to any third parties not concerned by the FAMILIB’ organization and services.

Personal Data will be collected and treated by the Company respecting the following French ‘data protection act’ of the 6th of January, 1978, modified on the 6th of August, 2004. In respect of this, the Website  HYPERLINK "http://www.familib.com" www.familib.com is declared to the French Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL) and registered under the number 1435698. 

In virtue of articles 39 and 40 of the said law and its modified version, the User has a right of access, rectification and suppression of Personal Data concerning him. The User equally has the right to oppose, for legitimate motives, the use of Personal Data. He also has the right to oppose, without cost, the Personal Data being used for commercial prospection.

In case of opposition by the User to his Personal Data being used by the Company and/or the Collection Points, it is possible that he will not be in a position to benefit from the FAMILIB’ organization and services. 

The User can exercise these rights by contacting the department concerned by e-mail at the following address:  HYPERLINK "mailto:contact(@)familib.com" contact@familib.com  or by post to:

 FAMILIB SARL – 6, rue de l'Abreuvoir, 77850 Héricy-sur-Seine, France.

7. RESPONSABILITY- LINKS TO THIRD PARTIES

7.1 Exclusion of responsibility 

The Company declines all responsibility in case of abusive and illicit use or exploitation of all or part of the Contents of the Website.  

The Company cannot guarantee any third party’ Contents on the Website and more generally other data accessible via the Website. In no case will the Company (or any third party involved in the creation of the Website) be held responsible or liable for, regarding any User of the Website or any third party, of direct or indirect damage, as a consequence of use of the Website, or of any other website connected to the Website by a hyperlink; resulting in loss of profit, of interruption in business, loss of software or other information from any information system of any User of the Website or any third party, even if the Company or the third party involved in the creation of the Website has been informed that this damage is possible. The connection of all Users to any other website is made at their own risk and liability.   

Also, the User guarantees to the Company that he will use the Website respecting the Terms of use and all the laws and regulations in force. To this effect, the User guarantees the Company against all claims, including legal fees and procedures, condemnations, damages, loss, costs and other, undergone by the Company, and resulting from any reclamation, demand, claim, action or condemnations, when the former are due to, founded on, or originate from, directly or indirectly, the violation of Terms of use and/or of the laws and regulations in force.

Despite all the care taken in building the Website, and regular updates, the Website is susceptible to contain inaccuracies, typing errors or omissions in the Contents presented. Changes and updates are done on a regular basis by the Company, which cannot be held responsible for the quality, accuracy, actuality or the order and sufficiency of the Contents figuring on the Website, neither can it take any obligation to update the Contents. No authority has confirmed the accuracy or the satisfactory character of the Contents figuring on the Website.

To improve the Website, or on occasion during maintenance operations (planned or urgent), the Company can from time to time, temporarily or for a longer period, interrupt the function of the Website, and this without prior notice to Users. The Company cannot be held responsible for any damage or consequences of any kind caused by these maintenance operations.  

7.2 Links towards other Internet websites

The Website may contain images and links to other Internet websites or other Internet sources managed by third parties (hereafter mentioned as the “External websites”). The Company has no control over these External websites and cannot be held responsible on their part, in particular to their content, to the links they propose and to their modifications and updates. In consequence, the Company is not responsible for the diffusion on Internet of any information received from any External websites, not even if the External websites functions badly or not at all, or damage the data systems of the User. 

These links are not proposed to the Users by the Company other than for their convenience, and the insertion of any link does not signify that the Company approves of the content of External websites, neither does it imply any legal relation, of any nature, between the Company and the Users of the External websites. The connection of the Users to any External websites linked to the Website by a hyperlink is done at their own risk. It is the responsibility of the Users to conform to all applicable laws and regulations on the External websites and to their respective terms and conditions of use. 

The links, brands, names, products, services, domain names and status of other companies on the Website do not imply the existence of any legal relation with the Company.

8. COOKIES

The proper functioning of the Website may require “cookies”. The cookies are activated by the server of the Company each time the Website is used, and are not saved on the User’s computer which preserves his confidentiality.

The cookies do not allow the Company to identify the User. They record solely information relative to the navigation of the Users on the Website (consulted pages, date and time of consultation).

All Users can oppose the recording of cookies by configuring personally their computer in the following way:

- For Users of Internet Explorer 6 (Microsoft): click on “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Confidentiality”, and modify the cookies settings to the level desired.

- For Users of anterior and ulterior versions of Internet Explorer 6 (Microsoft) or other browsers (Firefox, Netscape, etc.): please look at the help section or the instruction manual.

If your browser is configured to refuse cookies when the optimum function of the Website requires their activation, access to all or part of the Website may be impossible or altered. The Company can therefore not guarantee a proper access to the Website if the User has not activated the recording of cookies. 

9. MISCELLANEOUS

Given that the Internet network is by nature a worldwide network, all contents and all transmission of information on and around the Website accessible from the French territory, as well as the present Terms of use, fall under the application of French laws and regulations.  

In consequence, all litigation relative to the interpretation or to the execution of the Terms of use, and more generally all litigation linked to, or in relation with, the access or use of the Website and of its Contents will be referred to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Melun (77) in France.

©2018 - FAMILIB - Pixele - General Terms of Rent - General Terms of Sale - Legal Notices - Familib network

TOP